Skip to content
All articles
Lead Generation

Lead Generation Services Cost: How B2B Agency Pricing Works

There is no reliable public price list for B2B lead generation services; most agencies quote each program custom. Price is driven by who does the work, the channels, daily volume, what is bundled and the pricing model. A dedicated US SDR earns a median $80,000 on-target, about $6,700 a month before taxes, tools and management, so that sets the floor. Judge any quote by cost per held meeting against what a meeting is worth to you.

Updated October 7, 2026 Brendan Burnett 9 min read
Lead Generation Services Cost: How B2B Agency Pricing Works
The short version

Key takeaways

  • Most lead generation agencies quote custom, and the average price ranges online usually trace back to other agencies' blogs, not real invoices.
  • Five things set the price: who does the work (dedicated US, shared or offshore reps), channels, daily volume, what is bundled, and the pricing model.
  • A dedicated US-based SDR earns a median $80,000 on-target (Bridge Group 2025), about $6,700 a month in pay alone, so a far lower quote for a dedicated US rep means something else is going on.
  • Retainers reward steady, careful work; pay per lead and pay per meeting reward whatever the contract counts, so write down exactly what qualified means.
  • Compare every option, including hiring in-house, on cost per held meeting, and ask for one all-in monthly number plus the daily activity the team commits to.
On this page

The short answer

There is no reliable public price list for B2B lead generation services. Most agencies, SalesHive included, quote each program based on your targets, and the "average cost" figures that circulate online usually trace back to other agencies' blog posts, not to any survey of real invoices.

What you can know is what drives the price, and the math that tells you whether a quote is reasonable. Five things set almost every quote:

  1. Who does the work. A dedicated US-based SDR, a rep shared across several clients, or an offshore team.
  2. Channels. Phone only, email only, or phone, email and LinkedIn together.
  3. Daily volume. How many calls, emails and touches the team commits to every day.
  4. What is bundled. Data, list building, sending domains and mailboxes, the dialer, reply handling and reporting.
  5. The pricing model. Monthly retainer, pay per lead, pay per meeting, or a hybrid.

The people cost sets the floor. The Bridge Group's 2025 SDR research, a survey of 351 B2B companies, puts median SDR on-target earnings at $80,000 a year ($55,000 base and $25,000 variable). That is about $6,700 a month in pay alone, before payroll taxes, benefits, management, tools, data and any agency margin. So if a quote for "a dedicated US SDR" comes in far below that, something else is going on: the rep is shared, offshore, part-time, or doing much lighter work than you think. None of those is automatically wrong, but you should know which one you are buying.

What you are actually paying for

Every outbound lead generation program, in-house or outsourced, pays for the same building blocks. The difference between quotes is mostly which of these are included and how much of each you get.

Cost component What it covers What to ask the agency
SDR time The people making calls, sending emails and handling replies Is the rep dedicated to us or shared? US-based or offshore?
Strategy and management Targeting, messaging, testing, coaching and weekly tuning Who owns our targeting and messaging, and how often do they review it?
Data and list building Finding, verifying and refreshing contacts that fit your ICP Is data included, or billed per contact? Who verifies it?
Email infrastructure Sending domains, mailboxes, warmup and deliverability monitoring Are domains and mailboxes included? Who fixes deliverability problems?
Calling tools Dialer, phone numbers, call recording Is the dialer included? Can we hear call recordings?
Reply handling Answering responses, handling objections, booking the meeting Is reply handling included, and how fast are replies answered?
Reporting Activity, conversations, meetings and pipeline Can we see every touch and booked meeting ourselves, not only a monthly summary?

The most common budget surprise is a low headline fee with data, domains or tools billed separately. Ask for one all-in monthly number in writing, with a list of what it includes.

The lead generation pricing models compared

Agencies charge in four main ways. Each one rewards a different behavior, and that matters more than the headline number.

Model How you pay What it rewards Where it goes wrong
Monthly retainer A flat fee for a defined team and scope Steady, consistent outreach and testing You pay during ramp and slow months, so you need visibility into the work
Pay per lead A set price for each contact who meets agreed criteria Volume of contacts that technically qualify "Lead" gets defined loosely, so you pay for names, not conversations
Pay per meeting (pay per appointment) A set price for each meeting booked Getting meetings on the calendar Pressure to book anyone who says yes, plus disputes over what counted
Hybrid A smaller base fee plus a bonus per meeting or opportunity A mix of steady work and results More complex contracts and more definitions to argue about

Retainer vs performance-based lead generation

This is the real decision for most buyers. Performance pricing (per lead or per meeting) feels safer because you only pay for output. The catch is that it moves the agency's incentive toward whatever the contract counts. If it counts booked meetings, you get booked meetings, including some with people who were never going to buy. If it counts leads, you get leads.

A retainer puts the risk on you for the first month or two, but it lets the agency do the slower work that produces meetings that actually hold: tight targeting, testing messages, calling back, and qualifying hard before booking. If you choose a retainer, insist on seeing the activity and every conversation, so you can judge the work and not just wait for a monthly report. For a deeper look at the per-meeting model, see our guide to pay-per-meeting pricing.

How agencies price reply handling and qualified meetings

On a retainer, reply handling and booking are usually part of the scope, so check that they are and ask how quickly replies get answered. On pay per meeting, the whole deal rests on the definition of "qualified." Put it in writing: the titles, company size, and the problem the prospect must have, whether a no-show counts, and what happens when the meeting is with the wrong person.

Commission-only

Be careful with commission-only offers. Outbound has real upfront costs (people, data, sending infrastructure), so an agency working only on commission has to make the math work somewhere, usually by being very selective about what it works on or by spending little effort on yours.

Check any quote with three numbers

You do not need industry averages to judge a quote. You need three numbers from your own business and one from the agency.

1. The most you can pay per held meeting. Take the gross profit you earn from an average new customer in their first year, and multiply it by the share of held first meetings that turn into customers. For example (these are illustration numbers, not benchmarks): if a new customer is worth $30,000 in first-year gross profit and 1 in 10 held meetings closes, each held meeting is worth about $3,000 to you. Anything below that pays back within the first year.

2. The cost per held meeting the program delivers. Divide the monthly fee by the meetings that actually happened, not the meetings booked. No-shows and wrong-fit meetings are the most common way a cheap program becomes an expensive one.

3. The activity you are buying. Ask how many calls, emails and touches the team commits to per day. For reference, the same Bridge Group research found the median in-house SDR completes about 112 activities a day (44 calls, 41 emails, 19 LinkedIn touches and 8 other). If a quote does not commit to a daily volume, you cannot tell whether a slow month was bad luck or no work.

Give a new program enough time before judging number 2. New sending domains need to warm up, and lists and messaging need a few rounds of testing. A promise of a flood of meetings in week one is a reason for caution, not excitement.

In-house vs outsourced: the honest math

A common mistake is comparing an SDR's salary with an agency's monthly fee. Here is a fuller in-house estimate built only from published figures, so you can swap in your own numbers.

In-house cost item Annual estimate Source
SDR on-target earnings $80,000 Bridge Group 2025 median
Employer payroll taxes (Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%) about $6,100 IRS employer tax rates
Share of an SDR manager about $22,800 Bridge Group: $146,000 SDR manager OTE, 6.4 SDRs per leader
Subtotal before benefits, tools, data and recruiting about $108,900 (about $9,100 a month)

That subtotal still leaves out health benefits, recruiting, the dialer, data, CRM seats and email infrastructure, so your real number will be higher. Two more figures from the same research change the picture:

  • Ramp. New SDRs take about 3 months on average to ramp, and average tenure is about 1.9 years. So roughly one month in every seven or eight of an average SDR's time with you is spent ramping, before you count the gap while you hire a replacement.
  • Output. The typical monthly quota for teams that book fully qualified meetings is 9 meetings per SDR, and only 60% of SDRs hit quota, the lowest share in the study's history.

Put those together: at about $9,100 a month and 9 meetings, an in-house SDR who hits quota costs you roughly $1,000 per meeting before benefits and tools. Reps below quota cost more per meeting. Use the same cost-per-held-meeting test on any agency quote and you have a fair comparison. Our breakdown of the true cost of an SDR goes through each line in more detail.

When building in-house makes sense: you have a proven message and market, steady volume, someone who knows how to manage SDRs, and you want to develop future account executives.

When outsourcing makes sense: you are testing a new market or offer, you need meetings in weeks rather than after a hiring cycle, or you have nobody to manage SDRs. Plenty of teams do both: outsource to prove the motion, then hire once it works. Our guide to sales outsourcing covers how to run that well.

Lead generation vs demand generation pricing

Buyers often search for these interchangeably, but they are usually different services. Lead generation, as most outbound agencies sell it, means reaching named contacts directly by phone and email and booking conversations. Demand generation usually means content, paid advertising and marketing programs that build interest over time. Demand generation agencies commonly charge a management retainer for strategy and creative, with the ad spend itself paid on top, so ask whether a quote includes media or only the work of managing it. When you compare the two, compare cost per qualified sales conversation, not cost per click or per form fill.

If you sell lead generation: how to set your price

If you are pricing lead generation for clients, including local businesses, build your price from the bottom up: the hours of rep time each client needs, your data, tools and sending costs, management time, then your margin. Price the things you control (the team, the daily activity, the quality of targeting) rather than outcomes you cannot promise before you have seen the client's market. Be clear in writing about what counts as a lead or a meeting, and show clients the work, because transparency is what keeps them through a slow first month.

Red flags in a lead generation quote

  • A guaranteed number of meetings before the agency has seen your market. Results depend on your offer and your buyers. An honest agency commits to the work, not a number it cannot control.
  • No written definition of a qualified lead or meeting.
  • "Dedicated" reps who are actually shared, with no way to see who works your account.
  • Data, domains or tools billed separately and not disclosed up front.
  • Long lock-in before you have seen any work.
  • Reports you cannot verify. You should be able to see the calls, emails and booked meetings yourself.

What to do next

  1. Work out the most you can pay per held meeting using your own deal value and close rate.
  2. Ask every agency for one all-in monthly number, the daily activity it commits to, and whether your reps are dedicated.
  3. Pick the pricing model whose incentives match what you need, and write down what "qualified" means.
  4. Compare in-house and outsourced on cost per held meeting, including ramp and turnover.
  5. Give a program enough runway to warm up and test before judging it, but insist on seeing the work every week.

If you want to see how this applies to your market, SalesHive publishes how its own pricing works on the pricing page, and a strategy call will give you an exact monthly number for your targets. You can also see what our B2B lead generation services and SDR outsourcing programs include.

How SalesHive helps

Put the ideas to work.

SalesHive prices its outbound program the way this guide suggests you judge one: as one flat, all-inclusive monthly fee. It covers a dedicated SDR team, a Sales Strategist who owns your targeting and messaging, the SalesHive platform, verified list building and data, and the sending and calling tools. There are no setup fees, and engagements run month to month.

We do not charge per meeting and we do not promise a meeting count before seeing your market. Instead, every plan commits to daily outreach volume (100+, 250+ or 500+ touches a day), and you can follow every call, email and booked meeting in your own login. Our core team is US-based, with an offshore calling option for a lower monthly rate.

Before your first invoice you meet your SDRs, review the playbook and approve all messaging, and most clients launch in about three weeks. Since 2016 SalesHive has booked more than 129,000 meetings for 2,285 clients. A short strategy call gets you an exact monthly number for your targets.

See how we work
Questions, answered

Frequently asked questions

There is no reliable public price list. Most agencies quote custom based on who does the work (a dedicated US-based SDR, a shared rep or an offshore team), the channels, the daily volume of calls and emails, and what is bundled, such as data, sending domains and reply handling. A useful floor: a dedicated US SDR earns a median $80,000 on-target according to the Bridge Group's 2025 research, about $6,700 a month in pay alone, before taxes, management, tools and agency margin.
It should cost less per held meeting than a meeting is worth to you. Multiply your first-year gross profit per new customer by the share of held meetings that close. If a customer is worth $30,000 and 1 in 10 meetings closes, a held meeting is worth about $3,000, so a monthly fee that delivers held meetings below that pays back in year one. Ask each agency for one all-in monthly number and the daily activity it commits to.
Work it out from your own numbers rather than an industry average. The most you can pay per held meeting is your first-year gross profit per customer times your meeting-to-close rate. Count meetings that actually happened, not meetings booked, because no-shows and wrong-fit meetings are the usual reason a cheap program turns out to be expensive.
Performance pricing (pay per lead or pay per meeting) feels safer, but it pushes the agency toward whatever the contract counts, which can mean meetings with people who were never going to buy. A retainer puts more risk on you early but funds careful targeting, testing and qualification. If you choose a retainer, insist on seeing every call, email and booked meeting yourself. If you choose pay per meeting, put the definition of qualified in writing.
It is worth it if the held meetings it delivers cost less than they are worth to you. Divide the fee by meetings held each month and compare that with your first-year gross profit per customer times your close rate. For reference, an in-house SDR who hits quota costs roughly $1,000 per meeting before benefits and tools, using Bridge Group 2025 pay, management and quota figures.
Using published figures, an in-house SDR costs about $108,900 a year (about $9,100 a month) before benefits, recruiting, tools and data: $80,000 median on-target earnings, about $6,100 in employer payroll taxes, and about $22,800 as a share of an SDR manager. New SDRs take about three months to ramp and stay about 1.9 years on average. Compare that with an agency's all-in fee on cost per held meeting.
Demand generation usually means content, paid advertising and marketing programs rather than direct outreach to named contacts. Agencies commonly charge a management retainer for strategy and creative, with ad spend paid on top. Ask whether a quote includes media or only the management of it, and compare it with outbound lead generation on cost per qualified sales conversation, not cost per click or form fill.
No. SalesHive charges one flat monthly fee for a dedicated team, a strategist, the platform, data and tooling, with no setup fees and month-to-month terms. It does not guarantee a set number of meetings; plans commit to daily outreach volume (100+, 250+ or 500+ touches a day), and you can see every touch and booked meeting in your own login. Exact pricing is quoted on a strategy call.
It depends on your market and whether sending domains need to warm up, so be wary of anyone promising a flood of meetings in week one. At SalesHive most clients launch within a month of kickoff, typically in about three weeks. By comparison, the Bridge Group's 2025 research puts average in-house SDR ramp at about three months, before the time it takes to hire.
Your next conversation

What does this mean for your team?